COVID-19 Polling location in-person voting information

200 N. Main Street Rm 240
Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858
Phone:(989) 317-4070
Fax:(989) 772-6347
Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Except holidays

Posted on: July 17, 2020

Our office is working diligently to keep the voters of Isabella County well informed for the August 4th, 2020 Primary Election. I have just received the following information from Lansing and want to pass it on to you all. Please be assured that our office along with every township/city clerk is working to keep the polling locations a safe, clean environment for in-person voting. The State of Michigan PPE (Personal Protection Equipment) will be shipped Monday to the County Building so we can disperse it to each polling location. If you have any questions about in-person voting please contact me.
– Minde B. Lux, Isabella County Clerk
Please see the link to the most recent executive order further clarifying the mask requirement. Sec. 2(i) of the EO clarifies that a mask is not required to be worn (but is strongly encouraged) by a voter at a polling location for purposes of voting in an election.
Also, the FAQs for EO 2020-110 and 2020-115 have been updated to make clear that the indoor capacity limits do not apply to voting related activities.
Q: Do the limitations on the number of people at indoor gatherings or events apply to voting activities (e.g., at school cafeterias that are used as polling places or to count ballots)?
A. No. The gathering and event limitations in Executive Order 2020-110 and Executive Order 2020-115 do not apply to voters coming together to cast their individual vote or to poll workers coming together, as necessary, to count votes. Polling places should take steps, however, to enable voters and poll workers to remain six feet from one another at all times.
Q: Do the limitations on the number of people at indoor gatherings or events apply to voting activities (e.g., at school cafeterias that are used as polling places or to count ballots)?
A. No. The gathering and event limitations in Executive Order 2020-110 and Executive Order 2020-115 do not apply to voters coming together to cast their individual vote or to poll workers coming together, as necessary, to count votes. Polling places should take steps, however, to enable voters and poll workers to remain six feet from one another at all times.